Specifically, in this article, we are going to look at the following:
[…] Who has custody of a child when the parents are not married in Indiana?
A common question asked in Indiana paternity cases is which parent has custody of a child when the parents are not married and there is no court order. So this is assuming the parties have not filed an Indiana paternity case with an Indiana Court to decide this already.
Well, Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-1 answers that question, stating: “A biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, except as provided in IC 16-37-2-2.1, and unless a statute or court order provides otherwise, . . .”
So the statute says two things, a mother has sole legal custody of child unless it says otherwise in the Indiana Paternity Affidavit (if there is one timely and properly executed) or unless a Court order says otherwise.